Association canadienne-française de l’Ontario, Conseil régional des Mille-Îles

Web Site Privacy Information

Privacy is very important to our organization. We are required to comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic documents Act (PIPEDA) and other provincial and federal laws to protect the privacy of our clients and partners.

Using Google Analytics

We want to optimize the user experience of our website.  ACFOMI’s website uses the services of Google Analytics to collect data on the website’s visiting habits and thus better serve our visitors, customers and partners.  The data are transmitted to Google’s servers and are processed anonymously.  The use of these tools does not allow us to identify users and visitors to our website. 

To learn more about Google privacy policy, see https://policies.google.com/

You can choose not to participate in this analysis and disable the analytics function.  To do this, you must block the cookies when receiving a notification.  Refer to your browser for more instructions.

Privacy Statement

ACFOMI is dedicated to ensuring the protection of personal information of our clients, employees, partners and other and users of this web site.

ACFOMI follows the ten fair information principles to protect personal information:

1. Accountability
ACFOMI is responsible for all information and personal information
collected

2. Identifying purposes
ACFOMI will identify the purpose for which personal information shall be collected, and when this information should be provided; ACFOMI does not collect personal information unnecessarily.

3. Consent
ACFOMI collects and uses personal information only with the informed consent of customers, partners and employees

4. Limiting Collection
ACFOMI collects only useful personal information in the delivery of its services

5. Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention
ACFOMI does not use personal information other than what it was collected for, does not retain information for longer than necessary, and does not share personal information with persons outside of the organization

6. Accuracy
ACFOMI makes sure that personal information in its possession are accurate and up to date

7. Safeguards
ACFOMI ensures that personal information is adequately protected in terms of the sensitivity of the collected information.

8. Openness
ACFOMI
provides individuals with specific information about its management of privacy policies and practices.

9. Individual Access
Upon request, ACFOMI provides access to the personal information collected and allows individuals to verify the accuracy of their personal information

10. Challenging Compliance
ACFOMI has a procedure in place in order to address complaints about non-compliance with personal information.

Our services are funded by:

Association canadienne-française de l’Ontario, Conseil régional des Mille-Îles

Follow us:

Contact us:

Barriefield Centre
760, Highway 15,
Kingston, ON K7L 0C3

(613) 546-7863
1(800) 561-4695 (toll-free)
Fax: 613 546-4695

  info@acfomi.org

Hours of operation:

Monday: 8:30am – 6:00pm
Tuesday, Wednesday & Thursday: 8:30am – 4:30pm
Friday: 8:30am – 3:00pm